X
X
Back to the top
X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.  Read more
X

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your personal data is important for us!

With this present Privacy Policy, the team of the website www.auvril.com (hereinafter referred to as the «Auvril Team» or «we» or «us»), defines and discloses the terms under which, in accordance with the law, the «Processing Manager/ Processor» collects, stores, uses and in general processes your personal data, which are collected when you visit, register or use the website www.auvril.com (hereinafter “the website”) and its mobile applications (hereinafter the «Apps»).
This Privacy Policy also enumerates the potential ways of use, sharing and protection of your personal data, the choices you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us. This Protection Policy is launched in accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 679/2016 and the Greek Law under no. 4624/2019 as well as any other relevant applicable legislation.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, as well as any issues or requests related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the email address …

1. What is Personal Data?

The term «personal data» refers to information from individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, contact phone number, etc., which identify or may identify you; hereinafter referred to as «Personal Data or Data».

 

2. What is Personal Data Processing?

Any action or series of actions performed with or without the use of automated media, in personal data or in personal data sets, including (indicatively and not restrictively) collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or change, retrieval, information retrieval, use, notification by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

 

3. Is it mandatory to provide your Personal Data?

The granting of the Data to the Auvril Team may be necessary in order to achieve the objectives set out in this Privacy Policy or to be optional. The obligatory or optional nature of the data granting is indicated by the symbol (*) next to the personal data which need to be obligatory shared with us. If you refuse to provide the required information to the website, it will be impossible for the Auvril Team to achieve the basic purposes for which the Data is being collected, and it may, for example, make it impossible for our team to fulfill the contract of sale/ purchase of the products or the provision of any other services available on its Website. The granting of additional Data to the website, in addition to those that are indicated as mandatory, is optional and does not bear any consequences related to the main purposes of the Data collection, as their granting serves exclusively to optimize the quality of services provided by us.

 

4. What kind of Personal Data do we collect from you?

We ensure the collection of your absolutely necessary Personal Data, which will be used solely for the intended purposes. This Data includes:
a. Personal Data you provide to us upon registration and/or the creation of your user account on the Website, via internet or your mobile phone; such as email address (e-mail)* and login password* (as
required) as well as name, surname, postal address, telephone number (as optional).
b. Data and information provided to us through our transactions (purchases or any other transaction) and the communication between us via e-mail or any other communication channel/platform.
c. Data disclosed for the purposes of online purchase of our products/ services and the payment procedure (obligatory).
d. Data related to the visibility of our website.
e. Data collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about the cookies used on our website here.
f. In order to offer the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser; as well as the country and phone code related to your computer location; the websites that appear during your visit, the ads in which you click and the search terms you entered.
g. Your username of your social media account, if you interact with us via this social media platform.

 

5. How do we use your Personal Data?

Occasionally we use your Data:
A. to complete your product/service purchase: The Auvril Team processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship; to process the purchase of products and / or services; to provide customer services; to comply with our legal obligations; to object, raise or exercise our legal obligations. If we do not collect your Data with the completion of the purchase and payment procedure, we will not be able to process your purchase and payment and, thus, to comply with our legal liabilities. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, as required by law;
B. to create your User Account: The Auvril Team processes your Data in order to provide you with the user account functions and to facilitate the conclusion of the purchase of products and / or services;
C. for Communication purposes: The Auvril Team uses your Data to respond to your submitted requests / questions; or requests regarding refunds and/or any complaints;
D. For registration to our newsletter: With your consent, we will use your Personal Data, preferences and details of your transactions to inform you via e-mail, internet, telephone and / or social media networking for related products and services, including personalized / personalized offers, etc. Of course you have the option to revoke this consent at any time;
E. To protect your account from fraud and other illegal activities: This includes using your Data to maintain, update and protect your account. We also monitor the browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any issues and protect the integrity of our website. All of the above mentioned constitute part of our legitimate interest. For example, we check your password when you log-in and use automated IP address tracking to detect possible false entries from unexpected sites;
F. To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions: We do this based on our legitimate business interests. It also helps protect our customers from fraud;
G. To comply with our contractual obligations to you, either in accordance with the provisions of law or
with regards to the execution of court decisions.

 

6. Who are the recipients of your Data?

Access to your Data is provided solely to the absolutely necessary staff of the Auvril Team, which is committed under a confidentiality agreement.

 

7. How is your Data shared?

Notification of Data by the Auvril Team:
Our Team shares your Data with:
• Any third party acting as service provider who processes personal data on behalf of our team; for example (indicatively and not exclusively enumerated) processing regarding credit card’s data related to the purchase and payment procedure; hosting, management and maintenance of our website’s data; email distribution; research and analysis; promotional management.
• Any third parties, to the extent required for the following purposes: (i) compliance with a request by an instrument of the Hellenic State, court decision or applicable law, (ii) prevention of illegal use of our Website and Apps or breaches of the Terms of Use of the Website/App and our policies, (iii) our protection against third party claims, and (iv) contribution to the prevention or investigation of fraud cases (e.g. forgery).
• Any third party to whom you have voluntarily given your consent – i.e. if you had registered to our website via your personal account in another social media platform.
Data notification by you
When you use your personal account in another social media platform in order to get registered and sign in our website www.auvril.com, which may include and publicly display information such as (indicatively) user name, profile picture or city/country.

 

8. Personal Data Transfer

The personal data we collect (or process) in the context of our Website and Apps will be stored within the European Union.

 

9. How long do we store your Data?

We retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to meet the purposes indicated in the present Privacy Policy (unless the applicable law provides an obligation to maintain personal data a longer period). In general, this means that we will retain your Personal Data for as long as you have an account on our website. Regarding your Personal Data which are related to product/servides purchases, we reserve the right to retain this data for a longer period of time in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and legislation or for reasons of payment/ refund where applicable). At the end of this retention period, your data will be completely or deleted.

 

10. Which are your rights?

• You have the right to access your Personal Data: This means that you have the right to be notified by us if we process your Personal Data. If we process your Data, you may request to be informed for the purpose of the processing; the kind of Data we hold; with whom we share it; how long we store it; if automated decisions are made; but also for your other rights, such as data correction, data deletion, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority. •
• You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data: If you find that there is an error in your Data, you can apply ordering us to correct them (e.g. name correction or address change update). •
• You have the right to delete your personal data/ the right to be forgotten: You may ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke your permission.
• You have the right to seek the portability of your Data: You can ask us to provide the Data, which you have shared, in readable form or ask us to forward it to another processing manager. •
• You have the right to oppose and withdraw consent to the processing of your Data: You may object to the processing of your Data and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have stated your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time in the future:

 

11. How can you exercise your rights?

Should you wish to exercise your rights, you can submit a request to us via mail at … under the title «Exercise of Right» and we will examine it and respond to you as soon as possible.

 

12. What is the applicable law in disputes arising from the processing of your Data by us?

The applicable law is Greek law, as set out in the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU as integrated by the Greek law under no. 4624/2019; and in general in accordance with the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. Any dispute arising out of or relating to the protection of your Personal Data shall be resolved through mediation in accordance with the Mediation Regulation of the European Organization for Mediation and Arbitration (EODID). In case the dispute or part of it is not resolved through mediation, the dispute or the unresolved part is resolved exclusively, final and irrevocably by an arbitral tribunal, which is appointed and conducts the arbitration in accordance with the EODID Arbitration Regulation.

 

13. Where can you appeal if we violate the applicable law for the protection of your Personal Data?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr ), if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

 

14. How will you be notified of any changes to this Policy?

We will update this Privacy Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Privacy Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post the updated amendments on our website before the changes take effect. We encourage you to read this Policy at regular intervals to know how your Data is protected. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 26 June 2020.